Hydroxypropyl guar gum For Cosmetic
Is a nonionic occurring polymer.It has good hydrophilicity and resistance to electrolyte properties, it also can reduce the chemical detergent on the skin irritation ,make skin tender and smooth.
CAS No. 39421-75-5
Scope of application
. Exceptional conditioning properties at lower usage levels (0.1%- 0.3% in formulation). Smooth hair and soft skin feel. Easier to manage hair
. Increase adhesion and substantivity of polymer to hair· Excellent wet & dry hair combing and detangling. Enhance foam sensorial attributes. Soft hold and improved shine
· Excellent antistatic in hair care & skin care. High dispersion capacity in hot & cold water. Controlled deposition with no build-up
· Enhanced silicone uptake on hair and enhanced anti-dandruff deposition
. Excellent antistatic in hair care & skin care Restoration of skin's pH buffering capacity fivetimes faster
. Reduction of skin stiffening effects of surfactants. High dispensive capacity in hot & cold water Reduced skin irritation and redness with 40%improved effectiveness
. Excellent hydration better stabilizes the solution.. Salt-tolerant, resistant to 10% CaCl2 or 5% NaCl solution.
. Special lubricity, improve the mouthfeel of paste,reduce the tooth wear.
. Improve the paste to be more smooth & bright.Enhance the stability of paste. Rich foam, soft & smooth
PROPERTIES & APPLICATION
LH-104 is a hydroxypropyl guar gum polymer. It is derived from a renewable vegetable source and has a high molecular weight. It can enhance the skin’s resistance to irritations caused by chemical detergent, and soften skin surface with smooth feel.
LH-S104 can be widely used in personal care industry for body shampoo, shower gel, styling gel, etc.
Moisture (105℃, 30min.): 10% Max.
Viscosity (mpa.s) : 3000～5000
(1% sol., Brookfield, Spindle 3#, 20 RPM, 25℃)
pH (1% sol.): 9.0～10.5
LH-103C is a hydroxypropyl guar gum polymer. As a non-ionic thickening agent,it is compatible with cationic surfactants & electrolytes and stable over a large range of pH. It enables the formulation of hydroalcoholic gels offering a unique “fluid” smooth feel. Moreover, it also can enhance the skin’s resistance to irritations caused by chemical detergent, and soften skin surface with smooth feel.
As a multipurpose thickening agent, viscosity modifier and foam stabilizer, LH-103C can be widely used in personal care industry for transparent shampoo, shower gel, styling gel, pumped/sprayed products etc. Use level of 0.5～5% is recommended.
Viscosity (mpa.s) : 2000～3000
(1% sol., Brookfield, Spindle 4#, 30 RPM, 25℃)
pH (1% sol.): 9.0～10.8
Transmittance (0.5% sol., 550nm): 94% Min.
PLEASE CONTACT US OR LEAVE US A MESSAGE FOR PRODUCT PDS/COA/MSDS.
If you have any questions, feedback or comments, please fill out the form below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.